PRIVACY POLICY

Fondazione Prada understands that maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of its users’

nonpublic, personally identifiable information (Personal Data) is important to its users.

Fondazione Prada informs you that Personal Data voluntarily and consciously provided by you through the Website will be processed in compliance with applicable Italian laws on personal data protection (Legislative Decree 196/2003).

1. Type and source of Data

Personal data voluntarily provided by the User

Fondazione Prada collects and will process the Personal Data you directly and voluntary provided by

completing the forms displayed on the Website in order to register to the Website for recording your participation in one or more events proposed and/or for receiving information on products, services, events and other initiatives of Fondazione Prada, or to place your online purchase order of products and services offered on the Website.

These Personal Data may include, as an example, your first name and last name, address, email, phone number, fiscal code, date of birth etc.

Browsing data

Furthermore the computer systems and software procedures in charge of the Website’s operation

acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data (so-called log files) the transmission of

which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated to identified data subjects, but due to its same nature can, by means of processing and integration with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users to connect to the Website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) form addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (done, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are used with the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning

the use of the Website and to check its correct operation.

Cookies

Cookies are used in the Website to ensure its efficient functioning and to improve our service.

Cookies are small text files sent to the user’s computer (usually to the user’s browser) by visited websites; they are stored in the users computer to be then re-transmitted to the websites on the user’s subsequent visits to those websites.

Fondazione Prada uses temporary cookies that are automatically deleted after each visit and permanent cookies that are stored on the user’s hard disk until they are deleted. Cookies are used with the only purpose to ensure the functioning of the Website and improve navigation by the User, collecting information in an anonymous form about how users use the Website. This information allows us to make constant updates to improve the use of the Website by users.

Passwords, credit card data and other identifiable personal information are never saved in cookies. In particular, the following types of cookies are used in the Website:

navigation and session cookies, which guarantee regular navigation and use of the Website.

These cookies do not contain any personal data and last for the duration of your connection, i.e. they expire when you close your browser;

functionality cookies, which allow the user to browse based on a set of selected criteria (e.g.